Privacy Policy

Updated:

Australian Parking and Revenue Control Pty Limited (“APARC”)

Privacy Policy

We recognise the importance of privacy protection. Our policy for dealing with any personal information that you might disclose to us while visiting this website is explained below (Privacy Policy).

The personal information that we collect on you when you use our website.

In this Privacy Policy, when the words “we”, “us” or “APARC” are used, they are references to Australian Parking and Revenue Control Pty Limited A.C.N. 131 621 666. In all dealings by us involving the collection, storage and use of customers’ personal information, we will comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) prescribed by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012(the “Act”). We have taken and will continue to take reasonable steps to:
implement practices, procedures and systems that will ensure that we comply with the APPs and any binding registered APP code; and be able to deal with privacy related inquiries and complaints in a prompt manner.

Note: ‘Personal information’ is defined in the Act as ‘information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
whether the information or opinion is true or not, and
whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Security of your Personal Information

We have implemented security systems for protecting your personal information from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This is done using information technology security systems, monitored internal staff access controls, ongoing staff privacy training and privacy audits. We also have established procedures for identifying and reporting privacy breaches and for receiving and responding to complaints and inquiries. We have also adopted a program of periodic review of the adequacy and currency of our Privacy Policy and of the practices, procedures and systems implemented under it.

How personal information is collected and held

We collect and store your personal information whenever:
you visit our website; or you send us an email.

Your personal information may be stored and secured using a third party data storage provider.
Purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of:
monitoring the amount of visitor traffic to our website; and
keep track of the domains from which this site is accessed.
Cookies

This website uses “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file or a packet of information that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer.

There are two types of cookies that may be used by our website: a persistent cookie and a session cookie. A persistent cookie gets entered by your web browser into the “Cookies” folder on your computer and remains in this “Cookies” folder after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. A session cookie is held temporarily in your computer’s memory and disappears after you close your browser or shut down your computer.

Cookies cannot be used to run programs. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time.

The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. You can configure your internet browser (such as Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, or Safari) to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your internet browser’s instructions to learn more about these functions. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies, if you prefer.
Accessing and seeking correction of your personal information

Customers can gain access to or seek the correction of the personal information we may hold. Under the Act, you have a right to make a reasonable request for access to your personal information and to request its correction. Requests to access or seek to correct your personal information can be made by email to the Privacy Officer at phillip@aparc.com.au or by contacting our Privacy Officer on 1300 307 441. When we receive such a request, we have the right to ask for and obtain your position title, telephone number and email address in order for you to access and correct personal information.
Overseas disclosures

We may need (or be required) to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients and the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located only to the extent to which such disclosure is required to enable us to carry out the primary purpose.
Disclosure of personal information to an overseas recipient as required or authorised by law

We may disclose personal information to an overseas recipient without complying with the APPs where the disclosure is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order.
Changes to our Privacy Policy

We update our Privacy Policy from time to time, as and when the Act is amended. Alternatively, we may post a link on the website headed “Changes to our Privacy Policy” for customers to read.
Using and disclosing personal information for direct marketing

We may use or disclose personal information about you for the purpose of direct marketing if:
We collected personal information from you;
you would reasonably expect APARC to use or disclose the information for that purpose;
We provide you with an option to ‘opt-out’ of receiving direct marketing communications from us, and
you have not made such an ‘opt-out’ request to us.
Requests by you to stop direct marketing communications

If We use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, you may request not to receive direct marketing communications from us. We will not charge you for making or giving effect to your request and we will stop sending direct marketing communications within a reasonable period after your request is made (usually within 14 days from receiving your request). You may also ask us to identify the source of your personal information. We will notify you of the source, unless this is impracticable or unreasonable, which will depend on a number of factors, including:
the consequences for you if you are not notified of the source;
the length of time that has elapsed since the personal information was collected by us;
the time and cost involved.

Destroying or de-identifying personal information

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information we hold if we no longer need the information for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed under the APPs. The requirement to take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify does not apply if personal information is contained in a Commonwealth record, or if an Australian law or a court/tribunal order requires it to be retained.
Refusal to give Access

Whilst every effort will be made by us to provide access in a manner that is as prompt, uncomplicated and inexpensive as possible, we may refuse to give you access to your personal information. There are a number of grounds upon which we can refuse to give you access to your personal information. These reasons may include (without limitation):
if we reasonably believe that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety;
giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between you and us and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings;
giving access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;
giving access would be unlawful;
denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order;
we have to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter;
giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or
giving access would reveal evaluative information generated within APARC in connection with a commercially sensitive decision making process.

Privacy Complaints

An individual can complain about an alleged breach by us of the APPs by sending an email to the Privacy Officer at phillip@aparc.com.au setting out details of the complaint. Alternatively, the Privacy Officer can be contacted by telephoning 1300 307 441 or by sending a letter to with details of your complaint to:
The Privacy Officer
Australian Parking and Revenue Control Pty Limited
37 Parramatta Road
Haberfield NSW 2045

All complaints are required by the Act to be made in writing to us and we are then allowed a reasonable time (usually 30 days) to respond to complaints. We may ask you to participate in a dispute resolution scheme (such as mediation) in order to resolve your complaint. If you refuse to participate in any form of dispute resolution, you can take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by calling 1300 363 992 or logging on to the OAIC website at www.oaic.gov.au